05-03-2018
[…] "The gravamen of the crime of forcible rape is a sexual penetration accomplished against the victim's will by means force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury." (People v. Griffin (2004) 33 Cal.4th 1015, 1027.)
Section 261.5, subdivision (a) defines unlawful sexual intercourse as "an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person who is not the spouse of the perpetrator, if the person is a minor." It further provides that a " 'minor' " is a person under the age of 18 years and an " 'adult' " is anyone over the age of 18. Subdivision (c) provides that "any person who engages in an act of unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor who is more than three years younger than the perpetrator is