Appeal No. 3-14-0206
[…] The court used that standard in analyzing defendant's motion and denied the motion based on that standard. The court never stated that defendant had to show that testing could exonerate him completely because that requirement was not announced by this appellate court until over a year later. See Savory, 309 Ill. App. at 735-36. Because the trial court did not require defendant to prove that testing had the potential to completely exonerate him, applying res judicata does not lead to an unjust result.
¶ 31 II. Frivolous Filing
¶ 32 Section 22-105 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure authorizes courts to assess filing fees and court costs against incarcerated prisoners for frivolous postconviction filings. 735 ILCS 5/22-105 (West 2012). A filing is frivolous if it "is being presented for any improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation." 735 ILCS 5/22-105(b)(2) (West 2012). A defendant who files a pleading that contains claims
that have previously been rejected as frivolous may be held responsible for filing fees and court costs pursuant to section 22-105. See People v. Shotts, 2015 IL App (4th) 130695, ¶ 75.