Appeal No. 3-14-0206
[…] The court also found that defendant's motion was barred by res judicata. The court entered an order finding that defendant's motion was frivolous in that it was "presented for any improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation as it is the 4th petition" and assessed defendant $75 in filing fees and court costs.
¶ 19 ANALYSIS
¶ 20 I. DNA and Forensic Testing
¶ 21 In 1998, the Illinois legislature enacted section 116-3 of the Code. When it was enacted, it stated as follows:
"(a) A defendant may make a motion before the trial court that entered the judgment of conviction in his or her case for the performance of fingerprint or forensic DNA testing on evidence that was secured in relation to the trial which resulted in his or her conviction, but which was not subject to the testing which is
now requested because the technology for the testing was not available at the time of trial. Reasonable notice of the motion shall be served upon the State.
(b) The defendant must present a prima facie case that:
(1) identity was the issue in the trial which resulted in his or her conviction; and
(2) the evidence to be tested has been subject to a chain of custody sufficient to establish that it has not been substituted, tampered with, replaced, or altered in any material aspect.
(c) The trial court shall allow the testing under reasonable conditions designed to protect the State's interests in the integrity of the evidence and the testing process upon a determination that:
(1) the result of the testing has the scientific potential to produce new, noncumulative evidence materially relevant to the defendant's assertion of actual innocence;
(2) the testing requested employs a scientific method generally accepted within the relevant scientific community." 725 ILCS 5/116-3 (West 1998).
¶ 22 Our court was the first to interpret the language of subsection (c)(1) of section 116-3. See People v. Savory, 309 Ill. App. 3d 408, 413-15 (1999).