No. 304931
[…] In order to prove the Defendant committed this crime, the prosecution must prove each of the following elements beyond a reasonable doubt. First, that the Defendant furnished beverages containing alcohol to [the victim]. Furnished means to provide." Defendant argues that counsel should have objected to the instruction because MCL 436.1701(1) criminalizes the act of knowingly selling or furnishing alcohol. Defendant argues that the trial court instructed the jury as if the offense was a strict liability crime.
Defendant's argument is unpersuasive. MCL 436.1701(1) states that "a person who knowingly sells or furnishes alcoholic liquor to a minor, or who fails to make diligent inquiry as to whether the person is a minor, is guilty of a misdemeanor." It is undisputed that defendant knew that whiskey contains alcohol and that the victim was a minor. The terms selling and furnishing inherently require knowledge.