No. 304931
[…] When reviewing a claim that the evidence presented was insufficient to support defendant's conviction, this Court must view the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution to determine if a rational trier of fact could find beyond a reasonable doubt that the prosecution established the essential elements of the crime. [People v Kissner, 292 Mich App 526, 533-534; 808 NW2d 522 (2011).]This Court "will not interfere with the trier of fact's role of determining the weight of the evidence or the credibility of witnesses." People v Kanaan, 278 Mich App 594, 619; 751 NW2d 57 (2008).
MCL 436.1701 proscribes the sale of alcohol to minors and provides in relevant part:
(1) [A] person who knowingly sells or furnishes alcoholic liquor to a minor, or who fails to make diligent inquiry as to whether the person is a minor, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
(2) A person who is not a retail licensee or the retail licensee's clerk, agent, or employee and who violates subsection (1) is guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10 years or a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or both, if the subsequent consumption of the alcoholic liquor by the minor is a direct and substantial cause of that person's death or an accidental injury that causes that person's death.
At trial, defendant acknowledged knowing that the victim was a minor. And the forensic pathologist testified that the victim's cause of death was "acute ethanol or ethyl alcohol or drinking alcohol intoxication associated with exposure to a cold environment."