No. 304931
[…] Defendant admitted to buying alcohol and even made statements that she shared it with the victim. She also stated that when, on previous occasions, the victim chose not to drink, it was the victim's decision to abstain and not her decision to withhold alcohol from him. Thus it is unlikely that a different instruction would have led to the jury finding that defendant did not knowingly sell or furnish alcohol to the victim.
Defendant also argues that counsel was ineffective because he failed to request an instruction on the lesser included offense of furnishing alcohol to minor, MCL 436.1701(1). We disagree. The differentiating element between furnishing alcohol to a minor and furnishing alcohol to a minor causing death is the "subsequent consumption of the alcoholic liquor by the minor is a direct and substantial cause of that person's death." MCL 436.1701(2). There is no dispute that the victim died, nor is there a dispute that the consumption of alcohol was a direct and substantial cause of the victim's death.