November 10, 1987
[…] Opinion
November 10, 1987
Appeal from the Supreme Court, Monroe County, Bergin, J.
Present — Callahan, J.P., Doerr, Boomer, Green and Pine, JJ.
Judgment unanimously reversed on the law and new trial granted. Memorandum: CPL 300.10 (2) provides that "[u]pon request of a defendant who did not testify in his own behalf, but not otherwise, the court must state that the fact that he did not testify is not a factor from which any inference unfavorable to the defendant may be drawn." (Emphasis added.)