Greenberg, 70 NY2d 151.) Jeanine Pirro, District Attorney, White Plains ( Richard L. Hecht and Lois Cullen Valerio of counsel), for respondent-appellant.
We also reject defendant's conclusory assertions that the protective order prohibiting him from having contact with his son and stepdaughter until August 2004 is invalid and harsh. When a crime has been committed between members of the same family or household, an order of protection may be issued in favor of the victim of such crime and members of the family or household of the victim (see, CPL 530.12; see generally, People v. Travis OO., 237 A.D.2d 646; People v. Debo, 234 A.D.2d 944, lv denied 89 N.Y.2d 984). Moreover, where defendant has been convicted of a felony, such order may extend until "three years from the date of the expiration of the maximum term of an indeterminate * * * sentence of imprisonment actually imposed" (CPL 530.12 [ii]). Here, the felony was committed against Laware, and one of the children who is the subject of the order of protection was also a victim in this case and both are members of Laware's family.