12-26-2012
[…] DISCUSSION
Defendant contends the court lacked authority to issue the protective order. The Attorney General agrees. So do we.
This is a recurring issue. Trial courts issue no-contact protective orders at sentencing without invoking any applicable statute or requiring any evidentiary showing — and appellate courts strike or reverse the orders. (See People v. Robertson (2012) 208 Cal.App.4th 965, 997 (Robertson); People v. Ponce (2009) 173 Cal.App.4th 378, 386 (Ponce); People v. Stone (2004) 123 Cal.App.4th 153, 161 (Stone).)
The order here is not authorized by the statute cited on the form. Section 136.2 "authorizes any court with jurisdiction over a criminal matter which has a 'good cause belief that harm to, or intimidation or dissuasion of, a victim or witness has occurred or is reasonably likely to occur,' to issue a restraining order. The statute specifies a nonexclusive list of restraining orders that are permissible, among others, an order protecting victims and witnesses from annoying, harassing or threatening contacts." (Stone, supra, 123 Cal.App.4th at pp. 158-159.)