No. 2-00-0081
[…] In a special concurrence Justice Reinhard, after considering the legislative history of section 2-118.1, concluded that it gave the court discretion to determine the appropriate remedy. Moony, 206 Ill. App.3d at 426 (Reinhard, J., specially concurring). Justice Reinhard noted that the petitioner in a statutory summary suspension proceeding is in a unique position because he has the burden of proof but the subpoenaed officer is presumptively in the control of the State. Moony, 206 Ill. App.3d at 427 (Reinhard, J., specially concurring).
Since Moony was decided, the legislature has amended section 2-118.1, which now provides as follows:
"Failure of the officer to answer the subpoena shall be considered grounds for a continuance if in the court's discretion the continuance is appropriate." 625 ILCS 5/2-118.1(b) (West 1998).
The statutory amendment reinforces the conclusion that a continuance is the appropriate remedy where a subpoenaed officer fails to appear.