In re T.P.
[…] The court declared appellant a ward of the court and placed him at his parents’ home on probation. Appellant’s home, at that time, was with his father and stepmother in Palmdale. He later moved to his mother’s home in Compton.

         On March 24, 2010, appellant’s probation officer issued a notice of violation of probation. (§ 777.) After appellant conceded that the allegations were true, he was briefly detained in a juvenile hall drug treatment program. Upon his release, he was returned home on probation on March 30, 2010.

Section 777 provides in relevant part: “An order changing or modifying a previous order by removing a minor from the physical custody of a parent... and directing placement in a foster home, or commitment to a private institution or commitment to a county institution, or an order changing or modifying a previous order by directing commitment to the Youth Authority shall be made only after a noticed hearing. [¶] (a) The notice shall be made as follows: [¶]... [¶] (2) By the probation officer or the prosecuting attorney if the minor is a court ward or probationer under Section 602 in the original matter and the notice alleges a violation of a condition of probation not amounting to a crime. The notice shall contain a concise statement of facts sufficient to support this conclusion. [¶]... [¶] (c) The facts alleged in the notice shall be established by a preponderance of the evidence at a hearing to change, modify, or set aside a previous order. The court may admit and consider reliable hearsay evidence at the hearing to the same extent that such evidence would be admissible in an adult probation revocation hearing, pursuant to the decision in People v. Brown, 215 Cal.App.3d (1989) and any other relevant provision of law.”

According to the March 24, 2010 notice of violation of probation, appellant was asked to leave two middle schools (Gompers and Davis) in three months in order to avoid assault charges. At Gompers, he displayed a poor attitude, failed all his classes, and had 35 absences and numerous tardies.