In re T.P.
[…] In his appeal from that order, appellant contends that “[t]he referee committed misconduct and denied [him his] due process right to a fair and impartial tribunal by conducting her own investigation into the facts, strongly suggesting that a supplemental petition be filed against appellant under section 777, and then acting as an advocate by presenting evidence against him.” Based on our determination that the record does not support appellant’s contentions, we affirm.

All further undesignated statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code. Section 602, subdivision (a) provides: “Except as provided in subdivision (b), any person who is under the age of 18 years when he or she violates any law of this state or of the United States or any ordinance of any city or county of this state defining crime other than an ordinance establishing a curfew based solely on age, is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, which may adjudge such person to be a ward of the court.”

         BACKGROUND