People v. Toy
[…] ¶ 15 Initially, we observe that by solely challenging the sua sponte dismissal of his petition as premature, defendant has waived any challenge to the actual merits of his petition. Ill. S. Ct. R. 341(h)(7) (eff. Feb. 6, 2013); People v. Pendleton, 223 Ill. 2d 458, 476 (2006). Accordingly, we deny defendant's request to modify the dismissal of his petition to indicate that it is without prejudice. We review the circuit court's dismissal of defendant's section 2-1401 petition de novo. Carter, 2015 IL 117709, ¶ 13.

¶ 16 Section 2-1401(b) of the Code provides that "[a]ll parties to the petition shall be notified as provided by rule." 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(b) (West 2012). Supreme Court Rule 106 (eff. Aug. 1, 1985) provides that service of a section 2-1401 petition must comply with Supreme Court Rule

105 (eff. Jan. 1, 1989).