People v. Townsend
[…] The court sentenced defendant to a midterm of six years on count 1, plus a concurrent four-year midterm on count 2. The court awarded defendant 985 days of presentence custody credits (857 actual, 128 conduct) and issued a protective order in favor of M.J.

This appeal followed.

DISCUSSION

1. The Admission of Certified Records of Prior Domestic Violence Conviction (Exhibit 28)

Evidence Code section 1109, subdivision (a)(1) provides in relevant part that "evidence of the defendant's commission of other domestic violence is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352." (Ibid.) As noted in People v. Merchant (2019) 40 Cal.App.5th 1179, 1192, the "statute reflects the Legislature's determination that in domestic violence cases, similar prior offenses are uniquely probative of a defendant's guilt on a later occasion."