People v. Townsend
[…] ¶ 109 After finding no forfeiture, the Saldivar court proceeded to consider the requirement in the Illinois Constitution that "[a]ll penalties shall be determined both according to the seriousness of the offense and with the objective of restoring the offender to useful citizenship." Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, § 11; Saldivar, 113 Ill.2d at 268. From this constitutional directive is derived the statutory requirement to consider, as an aggravating factor, whether defendant's conduct caused serious harm. 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(a)(1) (West 2018) (the following factor "may be considered by the court as [a] reason[ ] to impose a more severe sentence *** (1) the defendant's conduct caused or threatened serious harm").