People v. Townsend
[…] Finley, 481 U.S. 551 (1987). The defendant has filed with this court a written response to OSAD's Finley motion, asking this court to deny the motion. This court has examined OSAD's Finley motion and memorandum, the defendant's written response, and the entire record on appeal. For the reasons that follow, this court has determined that this appeal does indeed lack merit. Accordingly, OSAD's Finley motion must be granted, and the judgment of the circuit court must be affirmed.

¶ 3 BACKGROUND

¶ 4 In May 2015, the defendant was charged with armed robbery while carrying a firearm. See 720 ILCS 5/18-2(a)(2) (West 2014). The offense was a Class X felony "for which 15 years shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court." 720 ILCS 5/18-2(b) (West 2014).

¶ 5 On September 23, 2015, the cause was called for trial by jury.