People v. Townsend
[…] (People v. Crabtree (2009) 169 Cal.App.4th 1293, 1327.)

The trial court made its pronouncement at the same time as it imposed other fines and fees, which were applied to each qualifying conviction. The statutes under which the court imposed the other fines and fees contain similar provisions to Penal Code section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1). For example, Government Code section 70373, subdivision (a), provides in pertinent part: "(a)(1) To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court facilities, an assessment shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense, including a traffic offense . . . . The assessment shall be imposed in the amount of thirty dollars ($30) for each misdemeanor or felony and in the amount of thirty-five dollars ($35) for each infraction." Penal Code section 1202.5 provides in part: "(a) In any case in which a defendant is convicted of any of the offenses enumerated in Section 211, 215, 459, 470, 484, 487, 488, or 594, the court shall order the defendant to pay a fine of ten dollars ($10) in addition to any other penalty or fine