People v. Townsend
[…] The abstract of judgment also reflects "c. Fine(s)" of "$10.00 per PC 1202.5," for each qualifying offense, "d. Court Security Fee: $160.00 per PC 1465.8," and "11. Other orders (specify): Pay criminal conviction assessment fee of $120.00 [$30 per convicted charge] . . . ."

Defendant urges that the court's oral pronouncement as to the court security fee was $40 simpliciter, and not $40 per conviction; thus, it was improper for the minutes and the abstract of judgment to order a $160 total court security fee. The applicable statute, Penal Code section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1), provides in pertinent part: "(a)(1) To assist in funding court operations, an assessment of forty dollars ($40) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense, including a traffic offense . . . ." (Italics added.) This fee is required to be imposed for "each conviction," even if the sentence on a conviction is stayed. (People v. Crabtree (2009) 169 Cal.App.4th 1293, 1327.)