Decided and Entered: January 29, 2004.
[…] Defendant's sole contention on appeal is that County Court set an illegal expiration date for the order of protection and did not comply with the requirements of CPL 530.12(5). Preliminarily, we note that insofar as defendant's challenge goes to the legality of a portion of the sentence, it is not encompassed by his waiver of the right to appeal (see People v. Seaberg, 74 N.Y.2d 1, 9; People v. Espino, 279 A.D.2d 798, 799; see e.g. People v. Holmes, 294 A.D.2d 871, 872, lv denied 98 N.Y.2d 730 ). Turning to the merits, CPL 530.12(5) provides that the duration of an order of protection issued upon felony conviction of a crime between spouses may not exceed the greater of "(i) five years from the date of such conviction, or (ii) three years from the date of the expiration of the maximum term of an indeterminate or the term of a determinate sentence of imprisonment actually imposed." Here, the order of protection was set to expire eight years after the date of defendant's conviction and five years after the date of the expiration of the maximum term of defendant's sentence, well in excess of the statutory time period. The People concede that this was error.