People v. Torrez
[…] ORDERED that the sentence is affirmed.

The defendant pleaded guilty to the crime of rape in the second degree, a class D felony ( see Penal Law § 130.30). On December 16, 2002, the County Court adjudicated him a youthful offender and sentenced him to a term of 10 years probation. The court also issued an order of protection, to remain in effect until December 16, 2007.

Contrary to the defendant's contention, the County Court properly imposed a 10-year term of probation, rather than a 5-year term. The crime underlying his youthful offender adjudication was a "sexual assault" (Penal Law § 65.00). Penal Law § 60.02(2) provides, in relevant part, that when a person is sentenced "upon a youthful offender finding which has been substituted for a conviction for any felony, the court must impose a sentence authorized to be imposed upon a person convicted of a class E felony." The authorized period of probation for a person convicted of a class E felony, which is a sexual assault, is 10 years ( see Penal Law § 65.00, [3][a][iii]).