People v. Torres
[…] He points to Family Code section 7555, which sets out the standard for finding a person to be a biological parent through genetic testing. "[A] person is identified under this part as a genetic parent of a child if genetic testing complies with this part and the results of the testing disclose both of the following: [¶] (1) The person has at least a 99 percent probability of parentage, using a prior probability of 0.50, as calculated by using the combined relationship index obtained in the testing. [and] [¶] (2) A combined relationship index of at least 100 to 1." (Fam. Code, § 7555.) He also points to Family Code section 7540, which establishes, with some exceptions not relevant here, "that the child of spouses who cohabited at the time of conception and birth is conclusively presumed to be a child of the marriage." (Fam. Code, § 7540.)

Torres relies on People v. Russell (1971) 22 Cal.App.3d 330 (Russell) as establishing that the conclusive presumption of parentage applies in criminal cases.