People v. Torres
[…] (§ 290.5, subd. (a)(2).)

If the district attorney objects, "the district attorney shall be entitled to present evidence regarding whether community safety would be significantly enhanced by requiring continued registration." (§ 290, subd. (a)(3).) Stated differently, "the prosecution must produce evidence establishing that requiring continued registration appreciably increased society's safety." (People v. Thai (2023) 90 Cal.App.5th 427, 432 (Thai).) Because section 290.5 does not specify the applicable standard of proof, the prosecutor has the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence. (Evid. Code, § 115 ["Except as otherwise provided by law, the burden of proof requires proof by a preponderance of the evidence."].)