People v. Torres
[…] It stated: "A different fact pattern and the same clean record and substantial period of time of staying out of trouble, then this is an easy call. [¶] It is not quite as easy when it appears that the conduct went as far as it went and was the nature of the conduct that it was. And that's what is primarily troubling to the Court, so because of those reasons and because I think the public safety is protected by continuing registration for somebody who has exhibited this kind of conduct." The court denied the petition, but stated appellant could reapply in a year.

DISCUSSION

Section 290.5, subdivision (a)(1) provides that a "person who is required to register pursuant to Section 290 and who is a tier one or tier two offender may file a petition in the superior court in the county in which the person is registered for termination from the sex offender registry . . ., following the expiration of the person's mandated minimum registration period ...." Unless the district attorney objects by requesting a hearing, "the petition for termination shall be granted if the court finds the required proof of current registration is presented in the petition, provided that the registering agency reported that the person met the requirement for