B159761.
[…] Jennings (2000) 81 Cal.App.4th 1301, 1309-1310; People v. Hoover (2000) 77 Cal.App.4th 1020, 1026-1027; People v. Brown (2000) 77 Cal.App.4th 1324, 1332-1334.) We agree with those decisions and conclude that section 1109 does not offend due process.
Appellant makes a related claim that the past acts of domestic violence were inadmissible to prove he committed the charged sexual offenses. Appellant reasons that Evidence Code section 1109 evidence may be admitted only in a "criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence" as defined by Penal Code section 13700. (Evid. Code, § 1109, subds. (a) & (d).) He assumes that forcible sexual offenses do not fall within the provisions of Penal Code section 13700, which defines "domestic violence" as "abuse committed against an adult . . . who is a spouse, former spouse, cohabitant, former cohabitant, or person with whom the suspect has had a child or is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship" (Pen. Code, § 13700, subd. (b)), and further defines "abuse" as "intentionally or recklessly causing or attempting to cause bodily injury, or placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to himself or herself, or another" (Pen. Code, § 13700, subd. (a)).
As explained in People v. Poplar (1999) 70 Cal.App.4th 1129, 1138-1139, the definition of domestic violence encompasses forcible rape (and, by a parity of reasoning, forcible oral copulation).