People v. Torres
[…] According to appellant, regardless of whether this belief was a justifiable excuse for not complying with the Proposition 36 program, it did not show that appellant was not amenable to drug treatment, nor that he had completely and unequivocally refused to undergo treatment. Therefore the trial court erroneously failed to follow the probation officer’s recommendation and reinstate appellant for a second time on Proposition 36 probation.

II. Relevant Authority

Section 1210.1, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and except as provided in subdivision (b), any person convicted of a nonviolent drug possession offense shall receive probation. As a condition of probation the court shall require participation in and completion of an appropriate drug treatment program.”

Section 1210.1, subdivision (b) provides in pertinent part that the above-quoted provisions shall not apply to any defendant who falls within one of five enumerated categories, the greater portion of which relate to the defendant’s criminal history.