People v. Torres
[…] Committed by a person who does any act in willful contravention of its authority or dignity, or tending to impede or frustrate the administration of justice, or by one who, being under the court's authority as a party to a proceeding therein, willfully disobeys its lawful orders or fails to comply with an undertaking which he has given.

Black's Law Dictionary 333 (6th ed. 1990) (emphasis added).

As in the instant case, the provision authorizing the contempt in Dixon, D.C. Code § 16-1005(f) (2008), is silent as to the elements required to show contempt. D.C. Code § 16-1005(f) states:

Violation of any temporary or final order issued under this subchapter, or violation in the District of Columbia of any valid foreign protection order, as that term is defined in subchapter IV of this chapter, and respondent's failure to appear as required by § 16-1004(b), shall be punishable as contempt. Upon conviction, criminal contempt shall be punished by a fine not exceeding $ 1,000 or imprisonment for not more than 180 days, or both.

Id.

We do not have before us a transcript of the domestic proceedings.