People v. Torres
[…] The Colorado legislature, for example, has adopted a statutory provision requiring that notice of a criminal contempt proceeding be provided to the district attorney. See Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 18-1-1002 (West 2008). Such a statute may be enacted to protect the state's interest, rather than the interest of the contemnor. In re Marriage of Helmich, 937 P.2d 897 (Colo. Ct. App. 1997). Our task in the context of this litigation, however, is to determine whether a double jeopardy violation has occurred.

Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 18-1-1002 (West 2008) provides:

Before a criminal contempt proceeding is heard before the court, notice of the proceedings shall be provided to the district attorney for the district of the court where the proceedings are to be heard and the district attorney for the district of the court where the alleged act of criminal contempt occurred. The district attorney for either district shall be allowed to appear and argue for the imposition of contempt sanctions.

Id.

The protections afforded by the Double Jeopardy Clause of the United States Constitution and the equivalent clause of Guam's Organic Act serve to protect the rights of criminal defendants.