People v. Torres
[…] United States, 511 U.S. 600, 617 (1994), noted that the potential penalty for an offense can often bear on the question whether it is a public welfare offense or whether a mens rea element should be read into it. There, for example, the potential penalty—ten years' imprisonment—led the Court to conclude that an offense prohibiting the possession of an unregistered machine gun was not a strict liability offense, and that a mens rea element should be read into it. Id. at 616.

New York State law clearly recognizes the existence of strict liability offenses. Penal Law § 15.10 notes that an offense that "does not require a culpable mental state on the part of the actor is one of ‘strict liability.’ " It is true that strict liability offenses are disfavored in New York, Penal Law § 15.15(2) ("A statute defining a crime, unless clearly indicating a legislative intent to impose strict liability, should be construed as defining a crime of mental culpability.") Nevertheless, they are nevertheless quite common in this State. See, e.g., People v. Merriweather, 139 Misc.2d 1039, 1040–41 (Dist Ct Nassau County 1988) (unauthorized use of a professional title under Education Law §§ 6513(1) and 7302, and collecting cases); People v.