People v. Torres
[…] Nemadi, 140 Misc.2d 712, 717 (Crim Ct N.Y. County 1988) (violation of window guard regulations contained in New York City Health and Administrative Codes); People v. Patterson, 185 Misc.2d 519 (Crim Ct Bronx County 2000) (failure to register as a sex offender under Correction Law § 168–t ); People v. Carbone, 54 Misc.2d 763 (Crim Ct N.Y. County 1967) (transportation of hazardous materials under former V.T.L. § 380).

Defendant's claim that the statute is unconstitutional is premised on the argument that the "failure to exercise due care" element of A.C. § 19–190(b) is a mens rea element. Wheeler Aff. ¶¶ 10–11. Oddly enough however, a nearly identical element appears in V.T.L. § 1146(c)(1), a section under which defendant is also charged ("A driver of a motor vehicle who causes serious physical injury to a pedestrian or bicyclist while failing to exercise due care in violation of subdivision (a) of this section, shall be guilty of a traffic infraction"), emphasis added, but defendant does not challenge the constitutionality of the V.T.L. statute on this same ground.