07-20-2018
[…] We disagree and find the trial court did not abuse its discretion by ordering the cases consolidated. We find the evidence was cross-admissible and thus there was no prejudice resulting from the consolidation. We further find that even if the evidence of the two crimes was not cross-admissible, the offenses were of the same class and were properly joined, and the potential for prejudice did not outweigh the benefits of joinder.
Under section 954, "[a]n accusatory pleading may charge two or more different offenses connected together in their commission, . . . or two or more different offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses, under separate counts, . . . provided, that the court in which a case is triable, in the interest of justice and for good cause shown, may, in its discretion order that the different offenses or counts set forth in the accusatory pleading be tried separately or divided into two or more groups and each of said groups tried separately." Offenses are in " 'of the same class' if they possess common characteristics or attributes." (Aydelott v.