02-27-2017
[…] In a second supplemental opening brief, Torres contends we should remand his case for further proceedings pursuant to the Supreme Court's recent decision in Franklin, supra, 63 Cal.4th 261 because he committed his crimes when he was only 19 years old. Torres argues we should direct the trial court to make a record under sections 3051 and 4801 regarding any factors related to his youth that may become relevant in a future Parole Board hearing. In a respondent's supplemental brief, the People agree that remand is "warranted" under Franklin. We agree with the parties' consistent position.
Section 3051, subdivision (b)(1), states that, when a defendant is convicted for an offense that he or she committed before age 23, and is sentenced to a life term, the defendant "shall be eligible for release on parole at a youth offender parole hearing by the [Parole Board] during his or her 15th year of incarceration . . . ." Section 3051, subdivision (f)(1), sets forth the requirements for the factors that shall be considered at such a hearing.