People v. Toro
[…] Pursuant to Penal Law § 145.00(1), "a person is guilty of criminal mischief in the fourth degree when, having no right to do so nor any reasonable ground to believe that he or she has such right, he or she ... [i]ntentionally damages property of another person." Thus, to violate Penal Law § 145.00(1), the defendant must possess a specific intent to damage the property of another person (see People v. Roberts , 140 A.D.2d 961, 529 N.Y.S.2d 636 [1988] ; People v. Summer , 64 A.D.2d 658, 407 N.Y.S.2d 53 [1978] ). Pursuant to Penal Law § 15.05(1), "[a] person acts intentionally with respect to a result or to conduct described by a statute defining an offense when his conscious objective is to cause such result or to engage in such conduct." Consequently, unintended property damage generally does not constitute a violation of Penal Law § 145.00(1) (see People v. Washington , 18 N.Y.2d 366, 275 N.Y.S.2d 508, 222 N.E.2d 378 [1966] ; People v. Clark , 19 Misc. 3d 134[A], 2008 N.Y. Slip Op. 50698[U], 2008 WL 905871 [App.