People v. Toro
[…] Dists. 2015] ; but see People v. Lamb , 49 Misc. 3d 135[A], 2015 N.Y. Slip Op. 51483[U], 2015 WL 5827698 [App. Term, 1st Dept. 2015], lv denied 26 N.Y.3d 1089, 23 N.Y.S.3d 646, 44 N.E.3d 944 [2015] ; People v. Lineberger , 46 Misc. 3d 152[A], 2015 N.Y. Slip Op. 50335[U], 2015 WL 1257770 [App. Term, 1st Dept. 2015], lv denied 27 N.Y.3d 1001, 38 N.Y.S.3d 111, 59 N.E.3d 1223 [2016] ; People v. Acevedo , 46 Misc. 3d 150[A], 2015 N.Y. Slip Op. 50288[U], 2015 WL 1015829 [App. Term, 1st Dept. 2015], lv denied 26 N.Y.3d 1142, 32 N.Y.S.3d 56, 51 N.E.3d 567 [2016] ). Pursuant to Penal Law § 145.00(1), "a person is guilty of criminal mischief in the fourth degree when, having no right to do so nor any reasonable ground to believe that he or she has such right, he or she ... [i]ntentionally damages property of another person." Thus, to violate Penal Law § 145.00(1), the defendant must possess a specific intent to damage the property of another person (see People v. Roberts , 140 A.D.2d 961, 529 N.Y.S.2d 636 [1988] ; People v.