People v. Tonelle
[…] believed these assessments were in fact recoverable court costs and fees). However, under our reading of the Vara holding, and in consideration of Justice Karmeier's and Justice Thomas's dissents, we question whether the appellate court can review any circuit clerk assessed costs or fees labeled correctly or incorrectly that are not clearly referenced in the trial court's judgment. We have trouble reconciling the Vara holding with the clear language of section 16(5) of the Clerks of Courts Act, stating that the circuit clerk's fee book costs and fees assessments "shall be considered a part of the record and judgment, subject, however, at all times to be corrected by the court." 705 ILCS 105/16(5) (West 2016). Our quandary is compounded by the well-known fact that our circuit clerks and legislature are not always consistent or accurate in labeling fees and fines.