In re J.W., a Minor v. Tonecia C. C, Respondent-Appellant The People of the State of Illinois, Petitioner-Appellee,
[…] during any nine-month period following the adjudication of neglect, with the nine-month period being January 29, 2019, to October 29, 2019; (2) respondent was an unfit parent in light of her convictions in Logan County in case no. 19-CF-88 for Aggravated Battery of a Peace Officer (Class 2 felony) and in Peoria County in case no. 16-CF-629 for Possession of a Stolen Firearm (Class 2 felony), case no. 16-CF-182 for Possession of a Controlled Substance (Class 4 felony), and case no. 16-CM-1197 for Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (Class A Misdemeanor), in that she was depraved as defined by section 50/1(D)(i) of the Adoption Act (750 ILCS 50/1(D)(i) (West 2020) ("[t]here is a rebuttable presumption that a parent is depraved if the parent has been criminally convicted of at least 3 felonies under the laws of this State *** and at least one of these convictions took place within 5 years of the filing of the petition or motion seeking termination of parental rights"); (3) Michael W., putative father of J.W., was an unfit person pursuant to section 50/1(D)(b) of the Adoption Act (750 ILCS 50/1(D)(b) (West 2020)), in that he failed to maintain a reasonable degree of interest, concern or responsibility as to J.W.'s welfare; and (4) father unknown, putative