People v. Tomas M. (In re Tomas M.)
[…] (Ibid.)

Exercising our independent judgment, we agree with the trial court's decision to deny minor's motion to suppress.

II. Probation Condition

A. Minor's Argument

Minor contends the imposition of mandatory tattoo removal as a probation condition was an abuse of discretion and unreasonable under People v. Lent (1975) 15 Cal.3d 481 (Lent).

B. Relevant Authority

Welfare and Institutions Code section 730, subdivision (b), provides in pertinent part: "When a ward . . . is placed under the supervision of the probation officer or committed to the care, custody, and control of the probation officer, the court may make any and all reasonable orders for the conduct of the ward. . . . The court may impose and require any and all reasonable conditions that it may determine fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done and the reformation and rehabilitation of the ward enhanced." The juvenile court thus enjoys broad discretion to impose conditions of probation that will serve to rehabilitate the minor. (In re Sheena K. (2007) 40 Cal.4th 875, 889.) That discretion will not be disturbed on appeal in the absence of manifest abuse. (In re Josh W. (1997) 55 Cal.App.4th 1, 5.)