People v. Tolliver
[…] Defendant's motion requested a recalculation of the presentence custody credit he was entitled to. "[T]he trial court's jurisdiction to amend the amount of presentence custody credit to which a defendant is entitled is not limited to the 30-day period after entry of the sentencing judgment." Id. Thus, the trial court retained jurisdiction to consider defendant's claim under Rule 472.

¶ 19 B. Home Detention

¶ 20 At the time of defendant's sentencing, section 5-4.5-100(b) of the Unified Code stated:

"[T]he offender shall be given credit on the determinate sentence *** for the number of days spent in custody as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed. *** The trial court shall give credit to the defendant for time spent in home detention on the same sentencing terms as incarceration as provided in Section 5-8A-3 [citation]. Home detention for the purposes of credit includes restrictions on liberty such as curfews restricting movement for 12 hours or more per day and electronic monitoring that restricts travel or movement." 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100(b) (West 2022).

The Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Procedure Code) (725 ILCS 5/100-1 et seq. (West 2022)) governs the release of criminal defendants pretrial.