People v. Tolliver
[…] Specifically, defendant argues "home supervision" is not exclusive of "home detention," and, therefore, if home supervision is a significant restriction on his liberty, it can qualify as home detention for purposes of pretrial custody credit.

¶ 25 However, here, we need not determine whether Donahue and Currey correctly differentiated home supervision and home detention, as defendant's curfew was not such a restriction on his liberty, as contemplated by the Unified Code, sufficient to entitle him to additional presentence custody credit.

¶ 26 Indeed, section 5-4.5-100 of the Unified Code provides "[h]ome detention for purposes of credit includes restrictions on liberty such as curfews restricting movement for 12 hours or more per day and electronic monitoring that restricts travel or movement." 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100(b) (West 2022). Similarly, the Unified Code defines "home detention" as:

"[T]he confinement of a person convicted or charged with an offense to his or her place of residence under the terms and conditions established by the supervising authority.