No. C049959.
[…] And it sounds to me like he changed his story from bottle to weapon. And I think it's the only legitimate inference that I can draw, is that he is guilty of what he pled to, firearm." Later, the court concluded: "I think the documentation through the probation report proves beyond a reasonable doubt that he got convicted of a 417.3 with personal use of a firearm."
Hereafter, unspecified code citations are to the Penal Code.
Tolliver raises no issue concerning the finding that his 1992 conviction for assault with a firearm was a strike for purposes of Three Strikes sentencing.
Section 417.3 provides: "Every person who, except in self-defense, in the presence of any other person who is an occupant of a motor vehicle proceeding on a public street or highway, draws or exhibits any firearm, whether loaded or unloaded, in a threatening manner against another person in such a way as to cause a reasonable person apprehension or fear of bodily harm is guilty of a felony. . . ."
At the hearing to determine whether the prior conviction was for a serious felony, Tolliver proffered a supplemental probation report from the section 417.3 case in which Tolliver complained to the probation officer that he was being blamed for something he did not do.