03-19-2012
[…] [¶] In short, nothing in the terms 'personally' or 'inflicts,' when used in conjunction with 'great bodily injury' . . . necessarily implies that the defendant must act alone in causing the victim's injuries." (People v. Modiri, supra, at p. 493, italics added.) "Thus, Cole stands for the modest proposition that a defendant personally inflicts great bodily harm only if there is a direct physical link between his own act and the victim's injury." (Id. at p. 495, italics added.)
Section 1192.7, subdivision (c)(8), defines a "serious felony" as "any felony in which the defendant personally inflicts great bodily injury on any person, other than an accomplice, or any felony in which the defendant personally uses a firearm . . . ." (Italics added.)
Here, there was obviously a "direct physical link" between Tolentino's act and Rodriguez's injury. Hence, there was sufficient evidence to sustain the great bodily injury enhancement.
2. Jury was not misinstructed on the great bodily injury enhancement.