People v. Tolentino
[…] Sophanavong, 2020 IL 124337, ¶ 21, 181 N.E.3d 154 ("[T]he doctrine of forfeiture applies to the State as well as to defendant."). We will not consider that argument.

¶ 15 The Act creates a presumption "a defendant is entitled to release on personal recognizance on the condition that the defendant attend all required court proceedings and the defendant does not commit any criminal offense, and complies with all terms of pretrial release." 725 ILCS 5/110-2(a) (West 2022). The Act places the burden on the State "to prove by clear and convincing evidence that any condition of release is necessary." Id. § 110-2(b). When the State alleges pretrial release should be denied on the basis the defendant "presents a real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the community, based on the specific articulable facts of the case," the State carries the burden of proving those allegations. Id. § 110-2(c).