People v. Tolbert
[…] Defendant has not made either showing. He has not made a clear showing of potential prejudice based on the circumstances that existed at the time the court granted the consolidation motion. In that respect, defendant argues, citing Williams v. Superior Court (1984) 36 Cal.3d 441, that the evidence pertinent to the consolidated charges was not cross-admissible. Although cases continue to identify cross-admissibility of evidence as a pertinent consideration (see, e.g., People v. Ochoa, supra, 19 Cal.4th at p. 409) we question the continued validity of that factor. Penal Code section 954.1, added in 1990 by Proposition 115, states, in pertinent part, that, "In cases . . . where two or more accusatory pleadings charging offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses have been consolidated, evidence concerning one offense or offenses need not be admissible as to the other offense or offenses before the jointly charged offenses may be tried together before the same trier of fact." We agree with the our colleagues in Division One of the First District that cross-admissibility of evidence is no longer a valid consideration and that in reviewing the denial of a motion for severance the only consideration "is whether the prejudice to the defendant from joinder of the cases