No. 2-16-0048
[…] At this stage, the focus is solely upon whether the child has been neglected, and the issue of who may be responsible for the child's neglect is irrelevant. In re A.P., ¶¶ 19-20. A reviewing court will not disturb a trial court's finding of neglect unless it is against the manifest weight of the evidence. Id. ¶ 17.
¶ 31 At the conclusion of the adjudicatory hearing, if the trial court determines that the minor is neglected, the trial court then moves to step two, the dispositional hearing (705 ILCS 405/2-21(2) (West 2014)). In re A.P., ¶ 21. At the dispositional hearing, the trial court determines whether the parents of a minor are "unfit or are unable, for some reason other than financial circumstances alone, to care for, protect, train or discipline the minor or are unwilling to do so, and that the health, safety, and best interest of the minor will be jeopardized if the minor remains in the custody of his or her parents." 705 ILCS 405/2-27(1) (West 2014). A juvenile petition places both parents on notice that their fitness will be at issue at a dispositional hearing. In re M.B., 332 Ill. App. 3d 996, 1007 (2002).