People v. Tobolski
[…] He argues the trial court's finding misapplied the statute's provocation standard and the court entered a conviction for second degree murder where defendant acted negligently or accidentally. ¶ 34 The relevant question here is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. People v. Newbern, 219 Ill. App. 3d 333, 342 (1991). Section 9-2 of the Criminal Code defines the offense of second-degree murder, in pertinent part: (a) A person commits the offense of second-degree murder when he commits the offense of first-degree murder as defined in paragraphs (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of Section 9-1 of this Code and the following mitigating factors are present: (1) At the time of the killing he is acting under a sudden and intense passion resulting from serious provocation by the individual killed. Thompson, 354 Ill.