People v. Wende (1979) 25 Cal.3d 436.
[…] Kylie said that T.M. touched “her private” and her “butt” with his finger and put his finger inside both for a few seconds. On cross-examination, Kylie admitted that she had once falsely told people at school that her house had burned down. Over defense objection, the court received the videotaped interview of Kylie into evidence under Evidence Code section 1360, as a statement describing child abuse or neglect made by child under age of 12.
Defense counsel objected that Kylie’s videotaped statement was inadmissible under Crawford v. Washington (2004) 541 U.S. 36 (Crawford). Evidence Code section 1360, subdivision (a) provides: “In a criminal prosecution where the victim is a minor, a statement made by the victim when under the age of 12 describing any act of child abuse or neglect performed with or on the child by another, or describing any attempted act of child abuse or neglect with or on the child by another, is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if all of the following apply: [¶] (1) The statement is not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule. [¶] (2) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability. [¶] (3) The child either: [¶] (A) Testifies at the proceedings. [¶] (B) Is unavailable as a witness, in which case the statement may be admitted only if there is evidence of the child abuse or neglect that corroborates the statement made by the child.”
T.M. testified that he had played video games with Kylie, but he denied asking Kylie to sit on his lap or touching her as she described. He said that Kylie asked him to help her pull up her pants.