People v. T.J. (In re T.J.)
[…] (§ 736.5, subd. (a).) This development in juvenile justice realignment added section 875 et seq., which provides that beginning on July 1, 2021, in addition to other types of treatment, the court may order a ward to be committed to a secure youth treatment facility, the county level equivalent of the DJJ and also known as "Secure Track." (§ 875, subd. (a); In re J.B., supra, 75 Cal.App.5th at p. 427, fn. 12.) The Legislature closed the DJJ effective June 30, 2023. (§ 736.5, subd. (e); Stats. 2021, ch. 18, § 10.)

In the context of Secure Track commitments, section 875, subdivision (a)(3) (section 875(a)(3)) requires the juvenile court to make "a finding on the record that a less restrictive, alternative disposition for the ward is unsuitable. In determining this, the court shall consider all relevant and material evidence, including the recommendations of counsel, the probation department, and any other agency or individual designated by the court to advise on the appropriate disposition of the case.