NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] [Citation.] In considering a claim of instructional error we must first ascertain what the relevant law provides, and then determine what meaning the instruction given conveys. The test is whether there is a reasonable likelihood that the jury understood the instruction in a manner that violated the defendant’s rights. In making this determination we consider the specific language under challenge and, if necessary, the instructions as a whole.” (People v. Andrade (2000) 85 Cal.App.4th 579, 585.)
Defendant relies heavily on the court’s duty as stated in section 1138, which states: “After the jury have retired for deliberation, if there be any disagreement between them as to the testimony, or if they desire to be informed on any point of law arising in the case, they must require the officer to conduct them into court. Upon being brought into court, the information required must be given in the presence of, or after notice to, the prosecuting attorney, and the defendant or his counsel, or after they have been called.” (§ 1138.)
Thus, section 1138 gives the trial court a “statutory obligation ‘to provide the jury with information the jury desires on points of law.’ ” (People v.