People v. Tincher
[…] (People v. Lewis (2001) 26 Cal.4th 334, 370.)

“Sections 400 through 405 of the Evidence Code define the terms and set forth the procedures to be utilized where the admissibility of evidence is dependent upon the existence of a preliminary fact. As used in these sections, a ‘“preliminary fact” means a fact upon the existence or nonexistence of which depends the admissibility or inadmissibility of evidence.’ (Evid. Code, § 400.)” (People v. Herrera (2000) 83 Cal.App.4th 46, 60.)

Evidence Code section 402 provides: “(a) When the existence of a preliminary fact is disputed, its existence or nonexistence shall be determined as provided in this article. [¶] . . . [¶] (c) A ruling on the admissibility of evidence implies whatever finding of fact is prerequisite thereto; a separate or formal finding is unnecessary unless required by statute.”