People v. Tincher
[…] Code, § 400.)” (People v. Herrera (2000) 83 Cal.App.4th 46, 60.)

Evidence Code section 402 provides: “(a) When the existence of a preliminary fact is disputed, its existence or nonexistence shall be determined as provided in this article. [¶] . . . [¶] (c) A ruling on the admissibility of evidence implies whatever finding of fact is prerequisite thereto; a separate or formal finding is unnecessary unless required by statute.”

Under Evidence Code section 403, subdivision (a), “[t]he proponent of the proffered evidence has the burden of producing evidence as to the existence of the preliminary fact, and the preferred evidence is inadmissible unless the court finds that there is evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the existence of the preliminary fact, when: [¶] (1) The relevance of the proffered evidence depends on the existence of the preliminary fact; [or] [¶] (2) The preliminary fact is the personal knowledge of a witness concerning the subject matter of his testimony.”

Here, defendant contends the missing preliminary fact was a warrant or other evidence that the authorities were actively pursuing him. Simply stated, defendant’s claim fails because Evidence Code section 403 applies only when the preliminary fact “is disputed.” (Evid. Code, § 402, subd. (a).)