People v. Tina H. (In re J.S.)
[…] In re M.M., 337 Ill. App. 3d 764, 779 (2003). Respondent seems to argue that the agencies involved failed to do certain things either in a timely manner, or at all, and thus, the court's order was not supported by competent evidence. Because the court was required to weigh the evidence, we will only reverse where the judgment is against the manifest weight of the evidence. In re Aaron L., 2013 IL App (1st) 122808, ¶ 28. "A judgment is against the manifest weight of the evidence only when an opposite conclusion is clearly apparent." M.M., 337 Ill. App. 3d at 779.

¶ 43 Pursuant to section 2-31(2) of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (705 ILCS 405/2-31(2) (West 2014)), "[w]henever the [trial] court determines, and makes written factual findings, that health, safety, and the best interests of the minor and the public no longer require the wardship of the court, the court shall order the wardship terminated and all proceedings under this Act respecting that minor finally closed and discharged."

¶ 44 Respondent asserts there was a delay in scheduling her psychological evaluation, which did not occur until June 2017, and that delay prejudiced her overall progress in the case.