NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] As we will explain, we disagree that for conviction of human trafficking, the prosecution was required to prove a completed commercial sex act, but even if it were, the evidentiary showing was made.
Tillis relies on section 236.1, subdivision (f), which states: "The Legislature finds that the definition of human trafficking in this section is equivalent to the federal definition of a severe form of trafficking found in Section 7102(8) of Title 22 of the United States Code." The federal statute, in turn, defines severe human trafficking, in relevant part, as "sex trafficking in which a commercial sex act is induced by force, fraud, or coercion, or in which the person induced to perform such act has not attained 18 years of age." (22 U.S.C. § 7102(8)(A).) For the purposes of the federal statute, a "commercial sex act" is defined as "any sex act on account of which anything of value is given or received by any person." (22 U.S.C. § 7102(3).)
Nothing in the California law defining human trafficking requires proof of a completed sex act. (§ 236.1, subd. (a).)