People v. Tiller
[…] Tiller testified, "Yes, I remember them taking her after . . . police made the statement saying that, 'If you don't blame it on Mr. Tiller, we're going to take you both to jail.' " The prosecutor objected that the statement was hearsay and nonresponsive to his question, and the court sustained the objection and admonished the jury to disregard the response.
--------

2. Forfeiture

The People argue that Tiller forfeited his claim by failing to state the precise ground of his objection in the trial court. Evidence Code section 354, subdivision (a) provides, "A verdict or finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous exclusion of evidence unless . . . it appears on the record that: [¶] (a) The substance, purpose, and relevance of the excluded evidence was made known to the court by the questions asked, an offer of proof, or by any other means." In People v. Livaditis, the Supreme Court held that the statute requires a proponent of hearsay evidence to show the testimony came within an exception to the hearsay rule. (People v. Livaditis (1992) 2 Cal.4th 759, 778.)