NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Neither did counsel have the chance to speak to the jurors who saw that Juror No. 4 was upset by the comment, soon before the jury reached its verdict. It is impossible for us to conclude that the trial judge’s erroneous ex parte communication with the juror is harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.
The Attorney General concedes that if we find the error prejudicial, we can invoke the procedure of a limited remand. We agree.
Penal Code section 1260 permits a reviewing court to “if proper, remand the cause to the trial court for such further proceedings as may be just under the circumstances.” “A limited remand is appropriate under section 1260 to allow the trial court to resolve one or more factual issues affecting the validity of the judgment but distinct from the issues submitted to the jury, or for the exercise of any discretion that is vested by law in the trial court.