NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Generally, the appellate courts are “not the forum in which to develop an additional factual record, particularly in criminal cases when a jury trial has not been waived. [Citations.]” (People v. Peevy (1998) 17 Cal.4th 1184, 1207-1208.)
(2) Voluntary Intoxication and CALCRIM No. 3426
The prosecution moved pretrial to exclude any evidence of voluntary intoxication, relying on section 22. Defense counsel requested CALCRIM No. 3426, the standard instruction on evidence of voluntary intoxication, notwithstanding his acknowledgement that the request was “going to be rejected....”
Section 22 provides: “(a) No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication is less criminal by reason of his or her having been in that condition. Evidence of voluntary intoxication shall not be admitted to negate the capacity to form any mental states for the crimes charged, including, but not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation, deliberation, or malice aforethought, with which the accused committed the act. [¶] (b) Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought. [¶] (c) Voluntary intoxication includes the voluntary ingestion, injection, or taking by any other means of any intoxicating liquor, drug, or other substance.” CALCRIM No. 3426 defines voluntary intoxication and explains to the jury how to consider evidence of voluntary intoxication as it relates to the mental state required for certain crimes.