NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] In short, the trial court informed the jury of the types of things it could consider, but not how to consider them or how to apply the evidence to reach a result. The instructions did not suggest in any manner that the People’s interpretation of the evidence was correct. They were not fact-based, argumentative instructions as Tiano asserts.
XI. TAX-EVASION INSTRUCTIONS
The jury convicted defendants of violating Revenue and Taxation Code section 19706, which provides in relevant part: “Any person... who, within the time required by or under the provisions of this part, willfully fails to file any return or to supply any information with intent to evade any tax imposed by [the income tax laws], or who, willfully and with like intent, makes, renders, signs, or verifies any false or fraudulent return or statement or supplies any false or fraudulent information, is punishable....”
Matthew and Tiano’s convictions of counts 12 through 15 were for failing to file corporate tax returns for DSAL and PSAL. Tiano’s convictions of counts 17 through 20 were for failing to report personal income (false tax return).