People v. Thymes
[…] (Accord, People v. Turner (1994) 8 Cal.4th 137, 203–205 [not an abuse of discretion to retain juror whose pay situation did not affect the juror’s ability to be fair and impartial].) We are satisfied that the trial court acted within its broad discretion by retaining Juror No. 5.

B. Crime Prevention Fine

At sentencing, the trial court imposed a $10 crime prevention fine pursuant to section 1202.5, subdivision (a), for each of John’s fourteen convictions, for a total of $140. John contends the trial court should only have imposed one $10 fine. The People agree, as do we.

Section 1202.5, subdivision (a), provides in relevant part: “In any case in which a defendant is convicted of any of the offenses enumerated in Section... 487..., the court shall order the defendant to pay a fine of ten dollars ($10) in addition to any other penalty or fine imposed.” In People v. Crittle (2007) 154 Cal.App.4th 368, 371, the court agreed that “the crime prevention fine can be imposed only once ‘[i]n any case.’ [Citation.]” The Crittle court noted: “Although defendant was accused and convicted of committing multiple offenses, this was still a single case.