THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. STEVEN EUGENE THURMAN, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (§ 186.22, subd. (b)(1)(C).) They are correct because "first degree murder is a violent felony that is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for life and therefore is not subject to a 10-year enhancement under section 186.22[, subdivision ](b)(1)(C)." (People v. Lopez (2005) 34 Cal.4th 1002, 1004.) "Instead, section 186.22, subdivision (b)(5) . . . applies and imposes a minimum term of 15 years before the defendant may be considered for parole." (Ibid.)
DISPOSITION
The judgment is modified to strike the 10-year consecutive prison term imposed under section 186.22, subdivision (b)(1)(C), on the first degree murder conviction and replace it with the requirement that defendant "shall not be paroled until a minimum of 15 calendar years have been served." (§ 186.22, subd. (b)(5).) The superior court clerk is directed to prepare a new minute order and corrected abstract of judgment reflecting the modification and then forward certified copies to the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation. In all other respects, the judgment is affirmed.