People v. Thonn
[…] Id. at 750. Accordingly, if Bartelt controlled here, the suppression would have been proper because the disclosure was not judicially authorized. ¶ 36 Bartelt, however, predates a relevant addition to the statute, namely the addition of section 11-501.4-1, which provides in relevant part:

"(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the results of blood or urine tests performed for the purpose of determining the content of alcohol * * * in an individual's blood or urine conducted upon persons receiving medical treatment in a hospital emergency room for injuries resulting from a motor vehicle accident may be reported to the Department of State Police or local law enforcement agencies. Such blood or urine tests are admissible in evidence as a business record exception to the hearsay rule only in
prosecutions for any violation of Section 11 501 of this Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance, or in prosecutions for reckless homicide brought under the Criminal Code of 1961.

(b) The confidentiality provisions of law pertaining to medical records and medical treatment shall not be applicable with regard to tests performed upon an individual's blood or urine under the provisions of subsection (a) of this Section."
625 ILCS 5/11 501.4 1 (West 2012) (added by Pub. Act 89-517 (eff. Jan. 1, 1997)). People v. Ernst, decided after the amendment, addressed this change in the law. ¶ 37 In Ernst, a driver suffered scalp and head injuries after his Chevrolet Camaro collided with a tree off the side of the road.