People v. Thonn
[…] Thonn. See Boomer, 325 Ill. App. 3d at 211 (distinguishing the State's cases on the basis that the deferential standard favored the State in the cases on which it relied). The majority's analysis did not give Mr. Thonn the benefit of the deferential standard to which he was entitled. ¶ 56 Based on the above, the trial court's factual findings were not manifestly erroneous. I conclude that there was no probable cause to arrest Mr. Thonn for DUI. ¶ 57 I further conclude that the trial court did not err in suppressing the blood-alcohol test results. Section 11-501.4-1 permits the results of blood-alcohol tests to be reported to law enforcement agencies where the tests were "conducted on persons receiving medical treatment in a hospital emergency room for injuries resulting from a motor vehicle accident." 625 ILCS 5/11-501.4-1 (West 2012). While the majority acknowledges that Mr. Thonn was treated for injuries 21 resulting from a battery, they point to Mr.