07-19-2024
[…] When DSH failed to admit the defendants in a timely manner, the trial court issued an order to show cause why sanctions should not be imposed and directed DSH to admit each defendant by a particular date. When the defendants were not admitted by that date, the trial court imposed sanctions of $1,000 for each day past the deadline, for a total of $91,000. (Edwards, at pp. 1264-1266.) DSH appealed all three sanctions orders, arguing they failed to comply with Code of Civil Procedure section 177.5, which provides: "A judicial officer shall have the power to impose reasonable money sanctions, not to exceed fifteen hundred dollars ($1,500), . . . for any violation of a lawful court order by a person, done without good cause or substantial justification.... [¶] . . . An order imposing sanctions shall be in writing and shall recite in detail the conduct or circumstances justifying the order." (Italics added.)