People v. Thompson
[…] Goodall (1982) 131 Cal. App. 3d 129, 142, 182 Cal. Rptr. 243 [defendants presence at past drug scene admissible to show familiarity with PCP and, therefore, guilty knowledge and intent with respect to charged offense]; People v. Hill (1971) 19 Cal. App. 3d 306, 319-320, 96 Cal. Rptr. 813 [evidence of defendants subsequent narcotics offense admissible to show he intended to sell drugs].)

Health and Safety Code section 11352, subdivision (a), covers "every person who transports, imports into this state, sells, furnishes, administers, or gives away" enumerated controlled substances. (Italics added.)

Thompson argues this reasoning was specious because "there was no reasonable basis for the jurors to believe the rest of the prosecution evidence but reject the testimony that the pre-recorded money was recovered from appellant."