NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] We reject this claim.
CALCRIM No. 372 told the jury: “If the defendant fled after (he) became aware that he was suspected of involvement of similar activity to that charged here while in the State of Florida, that conduct may show that he was aware of his guilt. If you conclude that the defendant fled after the Florida confrontation, it is up to you to decide the meaning and importance of that conduct and how, if at all, it may relate to this case. However, evidence that the defendant fled cannot prove guilt by itself.”
Section 1127c provides that the trial court “shall” instruct on flight when there is evidence that the defendant fled “immediately after the commission of a crime, or after he is accused of a crime that has been committed.” (Italics added.)